Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

Advertising Disclaimer

Copyright

CDHA Online Community Code of Conduct and User Policies

Privacy Statement

Advertising Disclaimer

Publication of advertisements in CDHA print and online publications in no way constitutes CDHA’s endorsement of the product/service or company. CDHA reserves the right to reject any submission if the advertisement, organization, product or service is not compatible with CDHA’s mission, vision or values. CDHA does not accept responsibility for the accuracy of statements by advertisers.

Copyright

© CDHA

Copyright is held by the Canadian Dental Hygienists Association. Permission to reproduce or reprint this document for educational purposes is not required; however, appropriate credit must be included. If the material is used exactly as is, please include the text "Source: Canadian Dental Hygienists Association www.cdha.ca." If this material is used in part or modified from its original format, please include the text: "Adapted from the Canadian Dental Hygienists Association, year, publication name, article title, www.cdha.ca"

© ACHD

C'est l'Association canadienne des hygiénistes dentaires qui détient le droit d'auteur. Il n'est pas nécessaire d'obtenir d'autorisation pour reproduire ou réimprimer ce document à des fins éducatives, mais il faut mentionner la source comme il se doit. Si le matériel est utilisé exactement tel quel, prière d'ajouter le texte suivant : « Source : l'Association canadienne des hygiénistes dentaires, www.cdha.ca. » Si le matériel est utilisé en partie ou que sa présentation originale est modifiée, prière d'ajouter le texte suivant : « Adapté de l'Association canadienne des hygiénistes dentaires, année, nom de la publication, titre de l'article, www.cdha.ca. »

 

CDHA Online Community Code of Conduct and User Policies

The Canadian Dental Hygienists Association (CDHA) recognizes that facilitating online communities, including Facebook, Twitter, our CDHA forums, blogs and listservs, is an important part of our overall communications strategy and an integral means of interaction between CDHA and its members as well the public and an invaluable place for CDHA members to connect, share with and learn from each other.

We want our online communities to be welcoming and constructive environments. To ensure the integrity of our communities, we ask participants to agree to the following code of conduct and adhere to established policies when participating in any of our CDHA online channels.

Read the CDHA Online Community Code of Conduct and User Policies

 

 

Privacy Statement

Policy Type: Membership Control Policies

Policy Title: Privacy and Security

Date Approved: January 2004

Revised: April 2018

 

The Canadian Dental Hygienists Association (CDHA) values and respects the privacy of our members including security of their personal data. We agree to use such information for the purpose collected. This applies to written, verbal and electronic information that is collected and used in the course of our activities.

CDHA strives to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Act – commonly referred to as the CSA Code – includes, with some modification, the principles set out in the National Standard of Canada Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, CAN/CSA-Q830-96. The ten overarching principles include Accountability; Identification of Purposes; Consent; Limiting Collection and Use, Disclosure and Retention; Accuracy; Safeguards; Openness; Individual Access; and Challenging Compliance.

Definitions
  • The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the CDHA will act as CDHA Privacy Officer.
  • Provincial Privacy Officer: Each Provincial Association using the CDHA database designates an individual to approve content suitable for provincial mailings and uphold privacy policies on behalf of their members.

Collection of Data

Data is collected during the account creation and membership renewal process. In provinces where CDHA dues are collected by the regulatory authority, data is collected and transferred from the regulatory authority to CDHA.

Members can choose at any anytime whether they wish to have their contact information published on our web directory (http://www.cdha.ca/membersearch) and all individuals can choose whether they wish to receive email communications or third-party mailings. Individuals can do so by calling, emailing, or faxing CDHA to update their information and communication preferences. In addition, individuals can update their own record online via the My Profile section of the CDHA website (www.cdha.ca/profileedit). Reminders to keep information accurate are included in member communications, including the Canadian Journal of Dental Hygiene, Oh Canada! and e-newsletters

CDHA does not store any credit card data. All payment information is forwarded to third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Member and non-member and guest data is primarily stored on the CDHA membership database. This database is used for member mailings, broadcast email or fax to whole or subsets of the database, research surveys, employment surveys, national statistics about the profession, third party mailing list rental for survey or product promotion, management of professional standards and as deemed appropriate by management staff for other organizational business.

Additional data is collected as members and non-members interact with CDHA through the website, online communities/listservs and as volunteers or in contract positions. The collection of personal information is limited to that necessary for the purposes identified. Consent for the collection of data is obtained as follows:

  • Consent is acquired upon account registration.
  • Opt-in consent is provided for third party mailing list rental and publication in the membership directory.

Security

Security safeguards, such as limited access, password protection, encoding and CDHA policies and procedures protect personal information.

A Confidentiality Agreement must be signed by all parties with whom the CDHA exchanges information. This extends to the exchange of information between the provincial associations, regulatory authorities and third parties.

Protecting your CDHA membership number is critical in ensuring the protection of your personal information as it provides access to members only and to your personal profile. Your CDHA membership number should never be divulged to any other individual or third party organization, with the exception of CDHA corporate/affinity partners. If you choose to provide your membership identification number to organizations other than CDHA and your provincial association, you are potentially jeopardizing the privacy of your personal information. If you are required to provide proof of membership to a third-party organization, the third-party organization may contact CDHA at 613-224-5515 as we would be pleased to provide proof of membership on your behalf.

Third Party Access to Data

Member email addresses and telephone numbers will not be sold to any outside parties. Please be aware CDHA does share your contact information with corporate partners offering membership benefit programs who have signed confidentiality agreements. We also share member contact information with regulatory authorities and provincial associations, where agreements are in place.

CDHA sells mailing lists to third parties such as suppliers, educational organizations, industry and grant recipients. These parties wish to promote special events, inform members of new products and resources and/or conduct funded research. Provincial associations with access to CDHA’s membership database also provide mailing lists to third parties. The CDHA Privacy Officer or a provincial association designate reviews and approves all materials distributed by third parties prior to selling mailing lists to ensure these are of potential interest to members. If members would like to opt-out of third party mailings, they may submit their request in writing to the CDHA or edit their online member profile.

The CDHA WebSite (www.cdha.ca)

  • Using “Cookies”

Members only access to the CDHA website is equipped with an Internet tool called a “session” cookie. Cookies are small bits of data that are sent to a user’s computer to improve the user experience. We use them to track that the member has signed in so that you don’t have to continually enter your user name and password as you move around the site. This cookie is removed as soon as you log out or close their browser.

  • Tracking IP Addresses

An IP Address (Internet Protocol Address) is a number that is automatically assigned to a user’s computer whenever they are using the Internet. Web servers—the computers that “serve up” Web pages—identify the computer by its IP Address. We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our partners, and to audit the use of our website. When pages are requested from the Members Only section of our website, our servers log the IP Address. We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that a user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous. We can and will use IP addresses to identify a user when it is deemed necessary to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and License Agreement or to protect our service, website, customers, or others.

Summary

Please be assured that we take member privacy seriously, and make every reasonable effort to protect it. If you have questions or comments about our member privacy policy, please contact the CEO (olove@cdha.ca).