Program at a Glance

All sessions will take place in Eastern Time (ET).

Friday, October 29*

11:00 am – 9:00 pm

Exhibit Hall

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Opening Plenary: Harnessing the Power of Recognition
Sarah McVanel
Sponsored by PHILIPS
Live presentation

12:30 – 9:00 pm

Peer-Reviewed Poster & Oral Presentations
Prerecorded session

1:00 – 9:00 pm

Product Showcase: Ten for Ten!
Featuring: Colgate, Crest + Oral-B, Dentsply Sirona, GSK, Hu-Friedy, Johnson & Johnson, Oral Science, PHILIPS, Sunstar, Waterpik
Prerecorded session

2:00 – 9:00 pm

Motivational Moments Presentations
Sponsored by Waterpik
Prerecorded session

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Applying the Evidence-Based Practice Model to Clinical Decision Making
Dr. Joanna Asadoorian
Sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Recognizing and Responding Safely to Intimate Partner Violence
Dr. Harriet MacMillan
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

5:30 – 5:55 pm

Drop-in Session
Poster Presenters

6:00 – 6:25 pm

Drop-in Session
Oral Presenters

6:30 – 7:30 pm

Managing Clients with Special Needs in the Dental Clinic:
A Dental Hygienist’s Perspective

Heather Jackson
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

6:30 – 7:30 pm

Our Role and Responsibility in a Viral World
Jo-Anne Jones
Sponsored by Oral Science
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

6:30 – 7:30 pm

Clinical Oral Pathology: A Review
Dr. David Clark
Sponsored by Waterpik
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

*Schedule subject to change

Saturday, October 30*

10:00 am – 7:00 pm

Exhibit Hall

10:00 am – 7:00 pm

Product Showcase: Ten for Ten!
Featuring: Colgate, Crest + Oral-B, Dentsply Sirona, GSK, Hu-Friedy, Johnson & Johnson, Oral Science, PHILIPS, Sunstar, Waterpik
Prerecorded session

11:00 – 11:30 am

Morning Energizing Yoga Session
Kim James
Sponsored by BMO
Prerecorded session

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Getting the Upper Hand on Pain: Evidence-Based Strategies to Prevent
Hand, Wrist & Arm Pain

Dr. Bethany Valachi
Sponsored by Hu-Friedy
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Exploring Technological Advancements in Dental Hygiene Instrumentation
Dr. Joy Void-Holmes
Sponsored by BISCO
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Answers to Implant Maintenance & Home-Care Challenges Revealed
Susan Wingrove
Co-sponsored by Crest + Oral-B & PDT
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

1:00 – 1:30 pm

Introduction to Mindfulness and Guided Breathing Meditation
Lizelle Tucci
Sponsored by BMO
Prerecorded session

1:30 – 2:30 pm

A Hitman’s Guide to Psychological Safety at Work
Bob Stenhouse
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

2:30 – 3:30 pm

Building a Sustainable Healthy Workplace
Donna Wells, Heather Brownlee, Louise Hill
Prerecorded presentation with live speaker Q&A

2:30 – 3:30 pm

Building Emotional Intelligence
Ronaye Coulson
Prerecorded session

3:30 – 4:30 pm

Improving Workplace Communication
Rensia AC Melles
Prerecorded session

4:30 – 5:00 pm

Evening Grounding Yoga Session
Kim James
Sponsored by BMO
Prerecorded session

*Schedule subject to change